Are Bagels Vegan?

Traditional bagels usually include vegan-friendly ingredients like flour, water, yeast, sugar, and salt. However, some may have ingredients such as eggs or dairy.

Are bagels dairy free? Typically, bagels do not contain dairy, but it depends on the specific recipe and brand. Some bagel recipes or commercially-produced bagels may include dairy or dairy-derived ingredients.

You may have wondered if there are eggs in bagels. The short answer is that some bagels do contain egg, but not all.

Want a list of vegan bagels? Click Below!